Areca PalmGeneral description: The Areca Palm is a very popular indoor palm tree. It will accent your decor and bring the feel of the tropics into your home. It also adds moisture to the air and removes all environmental toxins.

The Areca palm is multi-trunked specimen. This indoor palm tree has several smooth, reedy stems that gently lean away from each other. Each stem has 6-8 long gracefully arching pinnate green or yellow-green fronds. This exotic plant bears smallĀ  yellowish white flowers and produces small yellow-orange fruits.

Scientific name: Dypsis lutescens, Chrysalidocarpus lutescens

Family: Arecaceae

Genus: Areca

Origin: Madagascar

Other names: Butterfly Palm, Golden Cane Palm, Yellow Palm, Madagascar Palm

Maintenance: Low

Light requirements: Bright sunny location.

Water requirements: Proper watering; the soil should be moist, but not wet.

Humidity: High

Soil Conditions: Well-drained fertile soils.

Fertilization: Potassium deficiency is a common disorder of the Areca palm. It requires fertilization on a regular schedule.

Pests and diseases: Spider mite, Root rot, Ganoderma Bud Rot, Pink rot

Return to Indoor Palm Trees main page.